<meta name="google-site-verification" content="1zjfDJf-Pc0jbvD1Q26xsz-hPdbj6nqdjFvAVUnbXb4" />
Tuesday, 27 July 2010

Sketchbook Project

Been waiting for this for the past 2 weeks and it's finally here!

My Holy Moleskin Cahier Red Cover Sketchbook!



Singapore, Singapore, Singapore. I'd like to say that I'm from Indonesia, though, but apparently they only take shipping address.

I registered to participate in Sketchbook Project and I chose the theme "Face in the crowd". Hopefully i won't get lazy halfway haha. To go to my page there click here.

Anyone interested? Registration is closed on Oct 31st, so you've still got time! More info on the website:

The Sketchbook Project: 2011

Labels:


# by Marcia Mailoa | 11:29 pm | 0 comments

Sunday, 25 July 2010

Double Birthday

Yesterday I made these very much late birthday cards for my friends, Jeff and Jen. I used watercolour and coloured pencils for these. Jen said Jeff's illustration looked like a girl. Which.. i sorta agree lol sorry Jeff!

Jeff's:


on the inside:


Jen's:




# by Marcia Mailoa | 12:48 pm | 0 comments

Friday, 23 July 2010

Sketch Swap Fun

Randomly found Sketch Swap, it's a website where you draw a sketch, and receive one back from a random person. So here are the screenshots of some of the sketches i got and the ones i gave:











# by Marcia Mailoa | 3:19 pm | 0 comments

Thursday, 22 July 2010

Figure Drawings

From yesterday night. I used layout pad (because I was running out of sketchbook and layout pad was the only sketchable book I had lying around) and a couple of mediums.

Pen brush:



Pastel:



And another (rather failed) attempts on watercoloured figure drawings:




I think i'm liking pastel + layout pad combo, might try that again.

Model did lots of good poses, props to her!

The caricature theme i did of her:


lol.


# by Marcia Mailoa | 11:34 pm | 0 comments

Tuesday, 20 July 2010

Figure Drawings

Some drawings from 2 separate sessions. Clearly need moar practice haha. *must* *not* *be* *lazy*!

30 June 2010:






14 July 2010:
I used watercolor for the first time ever:





lol.

BTW Inception is such a good movie!! Everyone should watch it, it's brilliant!


# by Marcia Mailoa | 12:55 am | 0 comments

Wednesday, 14 July 2010

random drawings



Drawings from Athena, Jeff, and Jonathan with me as the theme. Uh.. thanks guys lol.


# by Marcia Mailoa | 1:23 pm | 0 comments

Tuesday, 6 July 2010

Umbrella Roof



I need a permanent shelter! D:


# by Marcia Mailoa | 10:23 am | 1 comments