<meta name="google-site-verification" content="1zjfDJf-Pc0jbvD1Q26xsz-hPdbj6nqdjFvAVUnbXb4" />
Saturday, 5 May 2012

Threadless: It's Super Grover!


My submission for Atrium Threadless T-shirt Sesame Street challenge! Super Grover was one of my fav characters from Sesame Street cos he's so funny. Gave him comic book style here to make him look more like a legit superhero.
Please click here to help me vote! :D :D :D

Labels:


# by Marcia Mailoa | 6:32 pm | 0 comments

Thursday, 12 April 2012

Sketchbook Project 2012

I participated in Sketchbook Project again, for the 2nd time. This time I managed to fill up --almost-- all of the pages in the book -__- . The books will start touring this Saturday 14 April 2012 and my book will visit 13 cities in the US. More info bout cities and dates here. My book can be found on the shelves with a call number of 150.7-5. ..So says the email. My first sketchbook project in 2011 was viewed 4 times (lol). Let's see this year's number then.

..So anyway, here are some pages from my sketchbook, with the theme "The First Ever.."









If you want to see more just go to my page here or see it in person in the touring library :p


# by Marcia Mailoa | 1:01 am | 0 comments

Monday, 9 April 2012

HAPPY EASTER!!

Happy easter... selamat paskah... :D


unamused chicken


# by Marcia Mailoa | 4:06 am | 0 comments

Wednesday, 4 April 2012

In Glasses + New update

lol at the last post was april last year.

Been rusty to updating my own blog but I've got some new artworks over at http://society6.com/awkwardred and will be posting more over there and also on this sketchblog. But in the meantime you can go to my S6 page and maybe buy some iPhone case with my drawing on it? :3


Sassy Zebra - One of my In Glasses series.


# by Marcia Mailoa | 11:47 pm | 0 comments

Saturday, 23 April 2011

random drawing



hahahaha this drawing made my night. drawing is based on my pic, done by Irene's friend Kevin. Me like! Thanks!!! lol!


# by Marcia Mailoa | 12:00 am | 0 comments

Friday, 3 December 2010

Get Busy Living!!



SO CUTE!!!
Music video for Goldfish's "Get Busy Living" animated by Mike Scott.


# by Marcia Mailoa | 12:52 pm | 0 comments

Wednesday, 24 November 2010

Mischief Managed!

Sooo it's that time of the year again, and i mean.. NEW HARRY POTTER MOVIE! Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows .. Part 1! Yes, part 1! what a bummer that they split the movie into 2 parts instead of having it EPIC STYLE FOR 5 HOURS! ahem.. anyways..

Watched it on monday, and of course I had to wear something Harry Potter-y to enhance my excitement. And what better way to do it than having it DIY style!
This is my 2nd Harry Potter stencil (you can see my first one here). I chose something more obvious than the last one for the design and it was "Mischief Managed" which is the phrase that the Weasley Twins used to close the Marauder's Map. But then again, I didn't want to look too nerdy with "magical" fonts and all, so I decided to make it as if it's a pop punk band name or something lol and chose an appropriate font for the design. Ok enough with the blabbering that prolly noone will read,.. onto the pics!

stencil that i used (click for bigger picture):

yeah initially i had stars in the design but in the end i changed them into lightning bolts instead.




Bought the oversized tshirt at John Little for $5, and i cut the super tight neck..





close up look kinda shows how sloppy my stencil this time is! bleeding everywhere.. Proof that stenciling while watching 30 rocks is somehow not a good idea.


Me in the new shirt! :3

The cutting + stenciling took me about an hour, much faster than my previous harry potter shirt. WHEEE! Mischief managed!

Labels: ,


# by Marcia Mailoa | 11:46 pm | 1 comments